💥Today is Judgment Day for JNJ💥
[…] LOL. BANKRUPTCY VENUE IS SUCH A FRIKKEN JOKE AT THIS POINT.
Interestingly, the Administrator all-but-stipulated venue — however manufactured it may have been here (the formation of an entity mere days prior to the filing and $6mm in a BofA bank account, y’all, c’mon) — on the basis of the United States Code’s much-abused bankruptcy affiliate rule (pursuant to which a debtor may file a case in any district where the bankruptcy case of an affiliate is pending). But it is also arguing that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, a court may transfer a case under title 11 to another district “in the interest of justice OR for the convenience of the parties.” We won’t go into all of the legal elements of each of these two transfer bases but suffice it to say that the Administrator goes to great lengths to underscore how courts have recognized unreasonable forum shopping as an important factor in determining whether venue was so blatantly bullsh*t so